1-20 of 89 results  for:

  • Media and performing arts x
  • Sex: Female x
Clear all

Article

PC 2016; MP (Lab) Hackney North and Stoke Newington, since 1987

Article

MBE 1990

journalist and broadcaster, since 1986; Chief Executive: Project Parity, 1996; Project Parity Partnerships for Peace, since 2005; Senior Partner: Eyecatcher Associates, since 1986; Shevolution, since 1998; specialist in post-conflict reconstruction, since 1999

Article

Secretary General, Association Internationale des Critiques d’Art, 2015–18 (President, UK section, 2009–18; Chair, Congress Commission, 2012–15)

Article

CH 2016

PC 2003; Director, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 2015–July 2020; Master, University College, Oxford, from Aug. 2020

Article

Born St Louis, 4 April 1928; d of Bailey Johnson and Vivian Baxter Johnson; one s; died 28 May 2014

writer, singer and actress

George Washington High Sch., San Francisco; California Labor Sch....

Article

DBE 1983 (CBE 1977); LVO 1993

Born 4 Dec. 1924; d of late Charles Morgan and Hilda Vaughan (both novelists); m 1948, 7th Marquess of Anglesey (...

Article

Born 21 Sept. 1955; d of late Denis G. W. Atherton and of Pamela A. M. Osborne; m 2002, Broderick Ross; died 30 Oct. 2017...

Article

Article

Leader, Green Party, 2012–16

Article

MBE 2009; FRCPath

Vice-Chairman, BBC Trust, 2006–10 (Acting Chairman, 2007); Trustee, Marie Curie Cancer Care, 2007–17

Article

PC 2001; PhD; Vice-Chancellor, University of Greenwich, 2004–11

Article

Born Blaina, 1861; d of late Dr Soper, Plymouth; m 1882, (William) Bramwell Booth, CH (d 1929); two s five d; died 10 June 1957...

Article

MP (Lab Co-op) Batley and Spen, since Oct. 2016

Article

Article

Born Forest House, Kensington Gardens, 1865; y d of John Tanner and Louisa Romanini; m 1st, 1884, Patrick Campbell (killed South Africa, 1900), 3rd ...

Article

PC (Can.) 1999; CC 1999 (OC 1992); CMM; CD; Co-Founder and Co-Chair, Institute for Canadian Citizenship, since 2006; Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada, 1999–2005

Article

PC 2004; MP (Lab) Cynon Valley, since May 1984; journalist and broadcaster

Article

Senior Advisor, BPP Holdings, 2010–18

Article

political researcher and writer; Chief Executive, North West Government Relations, since 1994

Article

PC 2007; MP (Lab) Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, since 2010 (Pontefract and Castleford, 1997–2010)