1-20 of 40 results  for:

  • Religion and belief x
  • Business and finance x
Clear all

Article

granted title His Highness by the Queen, 1957, granted title His Royal Highness by the Shah of Iran, 1959; KBE 2004

Article

Archdeacon of Cheltenham, since 2017

Article

Born 14 Jan. 1926; s of Robert Wemyss Muir Arbuthnot and Mary Arbuthnot (née Coghill); m 1952, Audrey Dutton-Barker; one s one d; died 11 Dec. 2010

Missioner, London Healing Mission, ...

Article

Born d of late Robert Bateman and Marian Moore, relative of Hannah Moore; m 1st, Malcolm Colin, s of Francis Simon Dring, of Simonstown, Co. Cork; 2nd, John Starkie Gardner; ...

Article

Born 1 Jan. 1940; s of Rev. John Spencer Bates and Margaret Annie Bates (née Harwood); m 1964, Freda Ann Spillard (marr. diss. 1998); two s; m 2004...

Article

Archbishops’ Secretary for Appointments, since 2004

Article

Director, Bible Truth Publishers, since 1974

Article

JP, DL; FCA; Chairman: Kode International, 1988–98; E. T. Heron & Co., 1991–96

Article

Born 5 July 1918; m 1945, Mary Elizabeth Boucher Smith (d 2008); two s; died 14 Nov. 2015

Chaplain to the Queen, 1981–88; Non-Residentiary Canon of Peterborough Cathedral, ...

Article

Residentiary Canon and Sub-Dean, Christ Church, Oxford, 2003–08, Canon Emeritus, since 2012

Article

PhD

Born 25 Dec. 1926; s of late Alexander Guthrie Denniston, CMG, CBE, head of Govt code and cipher school, and Dorothy Mary Gilliat; m 1st, 1950, Anne Alice Kyffin Evans (...

Article

novelist, dramatist and parliamentarian

Article

CBE 2014; MA, BD; FRSE

Founder and Chairman: Drummond International, since 1999; Columba 1400, Community and International Leadership Centre, Isle of Skye, 1997–2016, now Founder President; Visiting Professor of Leadership in Education, University of Edinburgh, since 2009

Article

Bishop Suffragan of Beverley, 1994–2000; Episcopal Visitor for the Province of York, 1994–2000; Hon. Assistant Bishop of Ripon, 1996–2000

Article

Article

Head of Digital, Church of England, since 2016

Article

Operations Manager, Fujitsu Services Ltd, 2011–14; Minister in Secular Employment, Diocese of London, since 1997

Article

Chairman, Hydro Hotel Eastbourne plc, since 2004; Chairman, Audit Committee and Board Consultant, Rank Foundation, since 2006

Article

MBE 1993

Founder, 1964, Managing Director, 1986–2006, Director and Chairman, since 2007, Kimbolton Fireworks Limited

Article

OBE 1994

charity consultant; Associate: Craigmyle & Co., 2001–05; Bill Bruty Associates, 2001–14; Fundraising Training Co., 2001–14; Director, Corporate Affairs, St Mungo Community Housing Association Ltd, 1996–2001