1-20 of 301 results  for:

  • Medicine and health x
Clear all

Article

self-employed consultant, since 2013; Assistant General Secretary, UNISON, 2002–13

Article

MP (Lab) Oldham East and Saddleworth, since Jan. 2011

Article

CB 1992; FRCP, FFPH

public health consultant, since 1992; Chairman, Whittington Hospital NHS Trust, 1998–2003; Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health (formerly of Health and Social Security), 1985–92

Article

KBE 1986

Born 17 Sept. 1926; s of Malcolm King Acheson, MC, MD, and Dorothy Josephine Rennoldson; m 1st, Barbara Mary Castle (marr. diss. 2002); one s four d...

Article

MD; FRCP, FFPH, FRCGP

Interim Director of Public Health, NHS London (Strategic Health Authority for London), 2006–07

Article

OBE 1998

medical practitioner; Member (UU), Belfast City Council, 1989–2011 (Lord Mayor of Belfast, 1996–97)

Article

FRCP, FFPH

Chief Wellbeing and Public Health Officer, Bupa, 2012–17

Article

FRCPsych

consultant psychiatrist in psychotherapy, Belfast Health and Social Services Trust (formerly Eastern Health and Social Services Board, then South and East Belfast Health and Social Services Trust), 1988–2010; Convenor, Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party, House of Lords, 2010–14

Article

OBE 1999

Consultant Dermatologist, Ulster Hospital, since 2010; Lord Mayor of Belfast, 1998–99

Article

MP (Lab) Tooting, since June 2016

Article

Member, European Commission, 2014–19

Article

MA, PhD

Born 5 March 1917; British; s of late Percy Lewis Anstey and Dr Vera Anstey; m 1939, Zoë Lilian Robertson (d 2000); one s; died 1 June 2009...

Article

CBE 2006; MD; FRCPE, FRCPsych, FRCP

Professor of Psychiatry, University of Manchester, since 1996

Article

OBE 2009

Member (Lab), London Assembly, Greater London Authority, since July 2000 (London, 2000–04, North East, since 2004) (Chairman, 2008–09 and 2011–13; Deputy Chairman, 2009–11 and 2014–15)

Article

OBE 2006

Chairman, Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust, since 2017

Article

artist (primarily sculpture and photography); public and private sector chief executive and company chairman, now retired

Article

GCMG 2015

PC 2006; High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, 2009–14, and a Vice-President, European Commission, 2010–14 (Member, 2008–14); King of Arms, Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George, since 2019

Article

CB 1995

Director-General, Health and Safety Executive, 1995–2000

Article

Article

Member (Lab) Cardiff South and Penarth, National Assembly for Wales, 1999–2011