1-15 of 15 results  for:

  • Medicine and health x
  • Religion and belief x
Clear all

Article

CFR 2001 (OFR 2000); FRCPE

Born 1 March 1927; s of Malam Bulus Audu and Malama Rakiya Audu; m 1958, Victoria Abosede Ohiorhenuan; two ...

Article

Born 2 March 1931; s of late Albert Harry Bird and Noel Whitehouse Bird; m 1962, Sabine Boehmig; two s one d; died 16 May 2016

General Medical Practitioner, since ...

Article

CVO 2001; OBE 1994; MD, FRCP, FRCPE

Physician to the Queen in Scotland, 1983–2001; Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist, Grampian Health Board, Aberdeen, 1970–2001; Clinical Professor of Medicine, University of Aberdeen, 1996–2001; Non-Stipendiary Minister, Diocese of Aberdeen, Scottish Episcopal Church, 1996–2007

Article

Archdeacon of Ashford, 2011–17

Article

Article

CBE 1989

Born 25 April 1917; yr s of late Frederick John Menhennet and Winifred Amy Dunstan (née Orchard); m 1949, Ruby Maud (née Fitzer); two s one ...

Article

Group Chief Executive, St Giles Hospice, 2000–15; a Chaplain to the Queen, 2015–18; Member of the Chapter, and Chair, Finance Committee, Lichfield Cathedral, since 2019

Article

FRCPath

Born 30 April 1927; s of Elie Benjamin Israel, ophthalmic surgeon, and Minnie Israel; died 23 Oct. 2007

Priest-in-Charge, Holy Trinity with All Saints Church, South Kensington, 1983–97

Parktown Boys’ High Sch., Johannesburg; Univ. of the Witwatersrand (MB ChB)...

Article

OBE 1992

independent consultant; National Director, Office for Professional Standards, Catholic Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand, 2013–18

Article

MD, FRCPE

Dean of Chester, 2002–17

Article

OBE 2006; DL; FRCN

Sister of All Saints Community, since 1966; Founder: Helen House Children’s Hospice, 1982; Douglas House, Respice for Young People, 2003

Article

Archdeacon of Westmorland and Furness, since 2017

Article

KCVO 1997

Born 6 May 1929; s of George Ernest and Gwendoline Irene Taylor; m 1956, Linda Courtenay Barnes; one s two d; died 1 June 2016

Bishop of St Albans, ...

Article

KA 2000

Area Bishop (formerly Bishop Suffragan) of Croydon, 1985–2002

Article

Moderator of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland, 1992–93; Minister at the Old Parish Church of Hamilton, 1981–2000