1-20 of 2,165 Results  for:

  • Sex: Female x
Clear all

Article

Abbott, Rt Hon. Diane (Julie), (born 27 Sept. 1953), PC 2016; MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington, since 1987 (Lab, 1987–2023, Ind, since 2023)  

PC 2016; MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington, since 1987 (Lab, 1987–2023, Ind, since 2023)

Article

Abbott-Watt, Thorhilda Mary Vivia, (Thorda), (Mrs Reef Hogg), (born 11 Feb. 1955), HM Diplomatic Service, retired; High Commissioner to Tonga, 2019–20; writer  

OBE 2017

HM Diplomatic Service, retired; High Commissioner to Tonga, 2019–20; writer

Article

Abdela, Lesley Julia, (born 17 Nov. 1945), journalist and broadcaster, since 1986; Chief Executive: Project Parity, 1996–99; Project Parity Partnerships for Peace, since 2005; Senior Partner: Eyecatcher Associates, since 1986; Shevolution, since 1998; specialist in post-conflict reconstruction, since 1999  

MBE 1990

journalist and broadcaster, since 1986; Chief Executive: Project Parity, 1996–99; Project Parity Partnerships for Peace, since 2005; Senior Partner: Eyecatcher Associates, since 1986; Shevolution, since 1998; specialist in post-conflict reconstruction, since 1999

Article

Abraham, Ann, (born 25 Aug. 1952), UK Parliamentary Ombudsman and Health Service Ombudsman for England, 2002–12  

UK Parliamentary Ombudsman and Health Service Ombudsman for England, 2002–12

Article

Abrahams, Deborah Angela Elspeth, (born 1960), MP (Lab) Oldham East and Saddleworth, since Jan. 2011  

MP (Lab) Oldham East and Saddleworth, since Jan. 2011

Article

Ackroyd, Dame (Dorothy) Elizabeth, (13 Aug. 1910–28 June 1987), Chairman, Patients Association, since 1978  

DBE 1970; MA, BLitt (Oxon)

Born 13 Aug. 1910; d of late Major Charles Harris Ackroyd, MC; died 28 June 1987

Chairman, Patients Association, since 1978

privately; St Hugh’s Coll., Oxford...

Article

Acland-Hood, Susan Elizabeth, (born 6 June 1977), Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, since 2020  

Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, since 2020

Article

Adam, Karen, (born 1975), Member (SNP) Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish Parliament, since 2021  

Member (SNP) Banffshire and Buchan Coast, Scottish Parliament, since 2021

Article

Adam, Sheila Anne, (born 24 Nov. 1949), Interim Director of Public Health, NHS London (Strategic Health Authority for London), 2006–07  

MD; FRCP, FFPH, FRCGP

Interim Director of Public Health, NHS London (Strategic Health Authority for London), 2006–07

Article

Adams of Craigielea, Baroness, ((Katherine Patricia) Irene Adams) (born 27 Dec. 1947)  

JP

Article

Adams, Jennifer, (born 1 Feb. 1948), Director of Open Spaces, City of London Corporation (formerly Corporation of London), 2001–08  

LVO 1993; OBE 2008

Director of Open Spaces, City of London Corporation (formerly Corporation of London), 2001–08

Article

Adams, Sheenagh, (born 31 Aug. 1957), Keeper of the Registers of Scotland, 2009–18  

Keeper of the Registers of Scotland, 2009–18

Article

Adams, Mary Grace Agnes (Mrs Vyvyan Adams), (10 March 1898–15 May 1984)  

OBE 1953

Born Hermitage, Berks, 10 March 1898; o d of late Catherine Elizabeth Mary and Edward Bloxham Campin; m 1925, S. Vyvyan T. Adams (...

Article

Adamson, Clare Anne, (born 1 Aug. 1967), Member (SNP) Motherwell and Wishaw, Scottish Parliament, since 2016 (Scotland Central, 2011–16)  

Member (SNP) Motherwell and Wishaw, Scottish Parliament, since 2016 (Scotland Central, 2011–16)

Article

Adamson, Joanne, HM Diplomatic Service; Deputy Special Representative for the United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in Mali, 2018  

OBE 2014

HM Diplomatic Service; Deputy Special Representative for the United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in Mali, 2018

Article

Addison, Lynda Helen, (born 2 Dec. 1945), freelance consultant, 2011–18; adviser on planning and transport, since 2018; Director, Malcolm Baker Consulting Ltd, since 2014; Managing Director, Addison & Associates, 1996–2011  

OBE 2007

freelance consultant, 2011–18; adviser on planning and transport, since 2018; Director, Malcolm Baker Consulting Ltd, since 2014; Managing Director, Addison & Associates, 1996–2011

Article

Adshead, Fiona Jane, (born 31 July 1962), Senior Advisor, Spex Capital  

FRCP, FFPH

Senior Advisor, Spex Capital

Article

Afzal Rauf, Mariya, (born 1 Oct. 1977), Regional Head of Arts, South Asia, British Council, since 2022  

Regional Head of Arts, South Asia, British Council, since 2022

Article

Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina, politician; television and film producer and presenter, since 2017  

OBE 2014

politician; television and film producer and presenter, since 2017

Article

Aiken, Nicola Jane, (born 4 Feb. 1969), MP (C) Cities of London and Westminster, since 2019  

MP (C) Cities of London and Westminster, since 2019