1-14 of 14 Results  for:

  • Education and scholarship x
  • Armed forces and intelligence services x
Clear all

Article

Blake, Baron cr 1971 (Life Peer), of Braydeston, Norfolk, (Robert Norman William Blake) (23 Dec. 1916–20 Sept. 2003)  

FBA 1967

Born 23 Dec. 1916; er s of William Joseph Blake and Norah Lindley Daynes, Brundall, Norfolk; m 1953, Patricia Mary (d 1995), e d of Thomas Richard Waters, Great Plumstead, Norfolk; three ...

Article

Boyson, Rt Hon. Sir Rhodes, (11 May 1925–28 Aug. 2012), PC 1987  

Kt 1987

Born 11 May 1925; s of Alderman William Boyson, MBE, JP and Mrs Bertha Boyson, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lancs; m 1st, 1946, Violet Burletson (marr. diss.); two d; 2nd, ...

Article

Henniker, 8th Baron, (John Patrick Edward Chandos Henniker-Major) (19 Feb. 1916–29 April 2004)  

KCMG 1965 (CMG 1956); CVO 1960; MC 1945

Born 19 Feb. 1916; s of 7th Baron Henniker, and Molly (d 1953), d...

Article

Laslett, (Thomas) Peter (Ruffell), (18 Dec. 1915–8 Nov. 2001), Reader in Politics and the History of Social Structure, Cambridge University, 1966–83; Co-Founder and Director, Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure, since 1964; Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, since 1953  

CBE 1997; FBA 1979

Born 18 Dec. 1915; s of Rev. G. H. R. Laslett and E. E. Laslett (née Alden); m 1947, Janet Crockett Clark; two ...

Article

Manners, Prof. Gerald, (7 Aug. 1932–16 Feb. 2009), Professor of Geography, University College London, 1980–97, then Emeritus; Chairman, Association of Charitable Foundations, 2003–07  

OBE 2005

Born 7 Aug. 1932; s of George William Manners and Louisa Hannah Manners; m 1st, 1959, Anne (née Sawyer) (marr. diss. 1982); one s two d...

Article

Mason, Robert Whyte, (1905–7 Jan. 1984)  

CMG 1956

Born Glasgow, 1905; s of William Whyte Mason and Jane Miller MacKellar Watt; m 1952, Monica (d 1975), d of late George H. Powell, Truro; ...

Article

Murrison, Rt Hon. Dr Andrew (William), (born 24 April 1961), PC 2019; MP (C) South West Wiltshire, since 2010 (Westbury, 2001–10); Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence, since 2022  

PC 2019; MP (C) South West Wiltshire, since 2010 (Westbury, 2001–10); Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence, since 2022

Article

Musson, John Nicholas Whitaker, (2 Oct. 1927–2 July 2021), Warden of Glenalmond College (formerly Trinity College, Glenalmond), 1972–87  

Warden of Glenalmond College (formerly Trinity College, Glenalmond), 1972–87

Article

Pritchard, Kenneth William, (born 14 Nov. 1933), part-time Sheriff, 2000–03 (Temporary Sheriff, 1995–99); Secretary of the Law Society of Scotland, 1976–97  

OBE 1992; WS

part-time Sheriff, 2000–03 (Temporary Sheriff, 1995–99); Secretary of the Law Society of Scotland, 1976–97

Article

Sanderson, Lt-Gen. John Murray, (born 4 Nov. 1940), ActionAid Australia Ambassador for Cambodia, 2006–12; Chairman, Indigenous Implementation Board, Department of Indigenous Affairs, Western Australia, 2008–11; Governor of Western Australia, 2000–05  

AC 1994 (AO 1991; AM 1985)

ActionAid Australia Ambassador for Cambodia, 2006–12; Chairman, Indigenous Implementation Board, Department of Indigenous Affairs, Western Australia, 2008–11; Governor of Western Australia, 2000–05

Article

Shtauber, Dr Zvi, (born 15 July 1947), Chairman, Israel Intelligence Heritage and Commemoration Center, since 2012; company director  

Chairman, Israel Intelligence Heritage and Commemoration Center, since 2012; company director

Article

Slim, 2nd Viscount, (John Douglas Slim) (20 July 1927–12 Jan. 2019)  

OBE 1973

DL; Chairman, 1976–91, and non-executive Deputy Chairman, 1991–98, Peek plc (formerly Peek Holdings); Director, Trailfinders Ltd, 1984–2007, and a number of other companies

Article

Strudwick, Maj. Gen. Mark Jeremy, (19 April 1945–26 Sept. 2021), Chief Executive, The Prince’s Scottish Youth Business Trust, 2000–12  

CBE 1990

Chief Executive, The Prince’s Scottish Youth Business Trust, 2000–12

Article

Tindale, Gordon Anthony, (born 17 March 1938), Director of Government and Public Affairs, WH Smith (USA) Inc., 1995–99  

OBE 1983

Director of Government and Public Affairs, WH Smith (USA) Inc., 1995–99