1-20 of 2,540 results  for:

  • Religion and belief x
Clear all

Article

Article

OSB

Article

s of late Lt Col Emlyn Abraham-Williams, TD, DL, and of Anne Elizabeth Abraham-Williams; m 1977, Denise Frances Harding; one s one d ; died 27 Nov. 2016...

Article

MVO 2007

a Deputy Priest in Ordinary to the Queen, 1996–2007; Chaplain of the Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula, Tower of London, 1996–2007

Article

DTh, LittD; FRHistS

Professor of the Study of the Abrahamic Religions, University of Oxford, since 2015; Fellow, Lady Margaret Hall, since 2015

Article

PhD

Spalding Professor of Eastern Religions and Ethics, University of Oxford, since 2016; Fellow of All Souls College, Oxford, since 2016

Article

PhD, DD

Born 15 Sept. 1917; s of Jabez Robert Ackroyd and Winifred (née Brown); m 1st, 1940, Evelyn Alice Nutt (d 1990), BSc (Manch.), d of William Young Nutt; two ...

Article

Archdeacon of Wells, 1993–2003

Article

CBE 1986

Registrar of St Paul’s Cathedral, 1991–2001

Article

PhD, DD

Born 12 Oct. 1943; d of William Clark McCord and Wilmah Brown McCord; m 1966, Prof. Robert Merrihew Adams, FBA; died 22 March 2017...

Article

Apostolic Nuncio to the Court of St James’s, since 2017

Article

Headmaster, Weydon School, Farnham, 1982–98; Chaplain to the Queen, 1994–2007; Secondary School consultant, 1998–2010

Article

Archdeacon of Hackney, since 2016; a Chaplain to the Queen, since 2017; Priest-in-charge, St Leonard’s, Shoreditch, since 2019

Article

Born 25 Dec. 1929; m 1967 (decd); one s; died 14 Dec. 2012

Metropolitan Archbishop and Primate of Nigeria, 1988–99; Bishop of Lagos, 1985–99

Melville Hall, Ibadan; King’s Coll., London (BD); Wycliffe Hall, Oxford...

Article

CBE 1994

Bishop of Guildford, 1983–94

Article

Born Tilburg, Holland, 25 Dec. 1853; died 10 Feb. 1929

RC Archbishop of Madras, 1911–28

Article

granted title His Highness by the Queen, 1957, granted title His Royal Highness by the Shah of Iran, 1959; KBE 2004

Article

PhD; FBA 2011; FRGS

Al Qasimi Professor of Arabic Studies (formerly Arabic) and Islamic Material Culture, University of Exeter, 2009, Professor Emeritus, 2011

Article

Chief Education Officer, Church of England, 2007–14; General Secretary, National Society, 2007–14; House for Duty Team Vicar, Turton Moorland Team Ministry, Manchester, since 2014

Article

CON 2003

Metropolitan, Archbishop and Primate of Nigeria, 2000–10